sample3

Experience the Best Business Lunch in town today!

Click to view menu
Coworkers TripAdvisor 2014

Lawry's Singapore has again, earned a Certificate of Excellence from TripAdvisor!

Review us here
sample2

What’s roasting at Lawry’s this month?

Read more

APBA 2012 Logoprofamilybusinesslogofamily-friendly-restaurants-BOTB

For reservation: 6836 3333


4:28:36am

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd respects the privacy rights of our guests and values the relationship we have with them. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd.

 

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) establishes a general data protection law in Singapore which governs the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data by organizations. The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission”) is established under the PDPA with the key functions, amongst others, of promoting awareness of data protection in Singapore and administering and enforcing the PDPA.

 

Please read and review this privacy policy to understand our approaches towards the collection and use of your personal data and with whom we may share it.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a photo or contest form at our premise. In addition, when requesting a digital copy of your photo, participating in a contest or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter certain types of personal data.

Personal data is defined in the PDPA as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organization (in this case Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd) has or is likely to have access. It includes, your: name; mailing address; telephone number(s); email addresses; date of birth; gender; nationality; NRIC number; photographs, images, reservation information; information used to provide products or services; and any other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions and communication with Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd.

 

 

What do we use your information for?

After you have provided personal data to Lawry’s, you may from time to time receive marketing communications in relation to food and beverage services provided by Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

To personalize your experience

 

Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

 

To improve customer service

 

Your information helps us to verify your identity and more effectively process and respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

 

To process transactions

 

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested (e.g. to make a reservation).

 

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site and social media features

 

To send periodic emails of special menus, events, promotions and offer

 

The email address you provide for reservation may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your reservation, in addition to receiving occasional restaurant news, updates, menus, promotions or service information, etc.

 

To protect and defend the rights or properties of Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd

 

Opt-Out

Should you wish to withdraw your consent in receiving marketing communications from us, kindly inform us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , call +65 6836 3333 or click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each electronic direct mailer (EDM) sent to you.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server and all supplied personal data is transmitted into our database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. However, we urge you to be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.  

 

Do we use cookies?

Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd may use cookies on the website (www.lawrys.com.sg). By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server that contains information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd to track the use of the Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd can effectively develop and improve the Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. You may remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. Please note the website may not function normally if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, sending our electronic direct mailer, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information secure and confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party collaborations

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website, electronic direct mailer, gift bag on special events or contest forms. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities by them. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our guests’ data and welcome any feedback about this via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

Your Consent

By using our site or providing us your personal data at our premise (e.g. filling up forms), you consent to this privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore Pte Ltd reserves the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date of 8th of July 2014 for this policy indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. If our management decides to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

 

Contact Information

If there are any questions, concern or feedback regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore

333A Orchard Road

#04-01/31 Mandarin Gallery, Mandarin Orchard Singapore

Singapore 238897

 

Phone

: (65) 6836 3333

Fax

: (65) 6235 0300

Website

: www.lawrys.com.sg

Facebook

: www.facebook.com/LawrysSG

Instagram

: www.instagram.com/lawryssg

Twitter

: www.twitter.com/lawrysingapore

Source: PDPC (2013)

© 2014 Lawry’s The Prime Rib Singapore. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Reservation: +6568363333